Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near W4 1JW

Based on 14 decisions within 2 km of W4 1JW, decided between January 2020 and August 2026.

The search widens from 2 km (to 5, 10 km, then the local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Ealing.

Thinking of applying? Make a rent repayment order pack: the licensing position for the address, the most the tribunal could order from your rent and dates, what tribunals ordered for the same offence, the most comparable orders near you with the tribunal's reasoning, the time limit and form RRO1, as one PDF to print. Nothing you enter is stored unless you ask for a reminder, and then only your email and the date.

Make a rent repayment order pack Just the calculator

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

15 decisions (10 ended in a rent repayment order). In 10 the amount ordered has been checked.

"Typical" means the median: half the decisions are above it and half below. n is the number of decisions a figure comes from.

71% of applications with a known outcome ended in an order 10 of 14 decisions
£4,383 typical amount ordered, per applicant median, n=10
AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order71% 10 of 1480% 4 of 567% 6 of 9
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£4,383 n=10too few n=4£5,402 n=6
Typical amount ordered, per decision£19,411 n=10, typically 4 applicantstoo few n=4£17,842 n=6, typically 3 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award65% n=7too few n=265% n=5

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO12 91% 10 of 11 £4,383 n=10 £19,411 n=10, typically 4 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)2 too few 0 of 2 – –
Harassment1 too few 0 of 1 – –

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

How these figures are counted

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Download these as a PDF

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
1C Fairlawn Avenue, Ealing W4 5EF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,000£23,300 £5,825 £17,475 3 75% 10 Aug 2026 0.7 km
Flat 6A, 36 High Street, Acton, London W3 6LG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company Dismissed1 3 Jul 2026 1.0 km
Stamford Brook Centre, Stamford Brook Avenue, London W6 0YD , & 0008 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company £3,951.64 £43,468 11 15 Dec 2021 1.1 km
25a Avenue Gardens, London W3 8HB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £19,200 £5,010.78 £10,021.56 2 60% 24 Jul 2025 1.1 km
15 Shakespeare Road, London W3 6SG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Roomerang Holdings Ltd
£7,743.97 £23,231.90 3 18 Mar 2026 1.3 km
4B The Vale, London W3 7SB & 0155 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Roomerang Limited
£700 £4,113.87 £8,227.74 2 22 Nov 2021 1.4 km
22 Old Oak Road, London, W3 7HQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual Dismissed2 10 Feb 2023 1.5 km
Flat 3, 14 Westville Road, Shepherds Bush, London W12 9BD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Acre Properties (1988) Ltd
Dismissed1 14 May 2024 1.6 km
(x4) 31 Cambridge Road North, London, W4 4AA . Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £20,232 £4,552.20 £18,208.80 4 90% 4 Jul 2025 1.6 km
167B Gunnersbury Lane, London W3 8LJ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £680£9,269.24 £4,036.66 £4,036.66 1 44% 18 Feb 2025 1.6 km
8 St Dunstans Gardens, London W3 6QG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,033£35,656.33 £5,794.18 £23,176.72 4 65% 6 May 2025 1.7 km
Ground Floor Flat at 50 Weltje Road, Fulham, London, W6 9LT Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,150£25,766.25 £4,122.60 £20,613 5 80% 29 Jul 2020 1.7 km
39 Steventon Road, London, W12 0SU Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual 4 29 Apr 2026 1.7 km
43 Raynham Road, London W6 0HY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £32,415 £4,213.95 £21,069.75 5 65% 21 Jan 2020 1.9 km
First Floor Flat 6 Viola Square, London W12 0QF Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £1,500Dismissed2 22 Feb 2021 2.0 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near W4 1JW.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.