Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near BN3 7AW

Based on 10 decisions within 10 km of BN3 7AW, decided between September 2019 and January 2025.

The search widens from 2 km (to 5, 10 km, then the local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount, and there are fewer than that within 10 km and in the local authority. See all of Brighton and Hove.

Thinking of applying? Make a rent repayment order pack: the licensing position for the address, the most the tribunal could order from your rent and dates, what tribunals ordered for the same offence, the most comparable orders near you with the tribunal's reasoning, the time limit and form RRO1, as one PDF to print. Nothing you enter is stored unless you ask for a reminder, and then only your email and the date.

Make a rent repayment order pack Just the calculator

What the tribunal ordered within 10 km

12 decisions (7 ended in a rent repayment order). In 8 the amount ordered has been checked.

Only 8 decisions with a checked amount. That is too few to show a pattern.

"Typical" means the median: half the decisions are above it and half below. n is the number of decisions a figure comes from.

70% of applications with a known outcome ended in an order 7 of 10 decisions
£2,534 typical amount ordered, per applicant median, n=8
AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order70% 7 of 10100% 5 of 540% 2 of 5
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£2,534 n=8£1,560 n=5too few n=3
Typical amount ordered, per decision£7,002 n=8, typically 3 applicants£7,200 n=5, typically 3 applicantstoo few n=3
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award40% n=5too few n=3too few n=2

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO7 71% 5 of 7 £2,268 n=5 £7,800 n=5, typically 3 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1
Illegal eviction2 too few 1 of 2 too few n=1 too few n=1
Harassment1 – too few n=1 too few n=1
Other1 – – –

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

How these figures are counted

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Download these as a PDF

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
24 The Drove, Brighton, BN1 5AF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £10,450 £666.66 £1,999.98 3 19% 31 Oct 2019 1.2 km
Knoll House, Ingram Crescent West, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 5NX (1) Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Oaksure Property Protection Limited
Out of time or no jurisdiction29 27 Jan 2025 1.6 km
Room 4, Top Floor Flat, 48 Lansdowne Place, Hove BN3 1HH Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £595£7,140 £5,600 £5,600 1 80% 18 Nov 2022 2.0 km
Flat 3, 24 Albert Road, Brighton BN1 3RN Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction company and individuals Dismissed2 10 Dec 2024 2.5 km
55 Roedale Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 7GB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Dismissed1 31 Jul 2024 3.0 km
Flat 1, 20-22 Gloucester Place, Brighton BN1 4AA Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction individual £600£7,200 £7,200 £7,200 1 100% 19 Mar 2021 3.2 km
Royal View, 80 Grand Parade. Brighton, BN2 9JA Read the reasoning old rules Other not stated Other ruling1 11 Jun 2021 3.4 km
Upper Maisonette, 29 Egremont Place, Brighton BN2 0GA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Link Up Lettings Ltd
£1,800 £3,600 £10,800 3 27 May 2021 3.8 km
8 New Steine Mansions, Devonshire Place, Brighton, BN2 1QJ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Homemakers Property Ltd
£1,750£21,000 £2,800 £8,400 3 40% 30 Mar 2023 3.8 km
5 Brading Road, Brighton, BN2 3PE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,500£15,870.97 £700 £2,100 3 13% 17 Dec 2019 3.8 km
2 Natal Road, Brighton, BN2 4BN /0002/0003/0007/0008 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £520 £1,560 £7,800 5 4 Sep 2019 4.0 km
7B Madehurst Close, Brighton, BN2 0YR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
Rogerson Investment Limited
£2,268 £6,804 3 22 Feb 2023 4.7 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near BN3 7AW.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.