Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near WD7 9AA

Based on 9 decisions within 10 km of WD7 9AA, decided between February 2020 and February 2026. Only 9 decisions so far, so treat these as a rough guide.

The search widens from 2 km (to 5, 10 km, then the local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount, and there are fewer than that within 10 km and in the local authority. See all of Hertsmere.

Thinking of applying? Make a rent repayment order pack: the licensing position for the address, the most the tribunal could order from your rent and dates, what tribunals ordered for the same offence, the most comparable orders near you with the tribunal's reasoning, the time limit and form RRO1, as one PDF to print. Nothing you enter is stored unless you ask for a reminder, and then only your email and the date.

Make a rent repayment order pack Just the calculator

What the tribunal ordered within 10 km

9 decisions (5 ended in a rent repayment order). In 5 the amount ordered has been checked.

Only 5 decisions with a checked amount. That is too few to show a pattern.

"Typical" means the median: half the decisions are above it and half below. n is the number of decisions a figure comes from.

56% of applications with a known outcome ended in an order 5 of 9 decisions
£3,000 typical amount ordered, per applicant median, n=5
AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order56% 5 of 9too few 2 of 350% 3 of 6
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£3,000 n=5too few n=2too few n=3
Typical amount ordered, per decision£5,160 n=5, typically 1 applicanttoo few n=2too few n=3
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could awardtoo few n=4too few n=1too few n=3

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO6 50% 3 of 6 too few n=3 too few n=3
Illegal eviction1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1
Harassment1 too few 0 of 1 – –
Improvement notice not complied with1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

How these figures are counted

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Download these as a PDF

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
79 Sullivan Way, Elstree Borehamwood Hertfordshire WD6 3DG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,100Dismissed1 4 Nov 2020 4.7 km
107 Cranborne Crescent, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 3AE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,120 £219.34 £219.34 1 7% 4 Feb 2020 6.6 km
6 Windsor House, Pynaccles Close, London HA7 4FE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals Dismissed2 14 Oct 2024 7.4 km
236A St Albans Road, Watford, WD24 4AU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Struck out1 25 Apr 2023 7.5 km
43 Bradshaws Hatfield Herts AL10 9QS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,290 £5,160 4 31 Mar 2021 7.6 km
15 Canterbury Road, Watford WD17 1QT Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £23,659.02 £4,226.35 £16,905.38 4 72% 16 Aug 2023 7.8 km
29 Charley Avenue, Stanmore, Middx HA7 3RA Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual Struck out1 3 Mar 2023 8.1 km
49 Kings Avenue, Watford, WD18 7SB Read the reasoning old rules Improvement notice not complied with individual £3,000 £3,000 £3,000 1 100% 28 Apr 2025 9.0 km
Flat 17 Lister Court, Pasteur Close, London, NW9 5HZ Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction individual £7,000 £6,500 £6,500 1 93% 4 Feb 2026 9.9 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near WD7 9AA.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.