Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near N15 3EL

Showing decisions within 2 km of N15 3EL. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Haringey.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

29 decisions (22 ended in a rent repayment order). In 21 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order76% 22 of 2985% 11 of 1369% 11 of 16
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£3,700 n=21£4,928 n=11£2,808 n=10
Typical amount ordered, per decision£12,555 n=21, typically 3 applicants£14,420 n=11, typically 3 applicants£9,013 n=10, typically 3 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award90% n=995% n=8too few n=1

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO24 83% 20 of 24 £3,700 n=19 £12,788 n=19, typically 3 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)2 too few 2 of 2 too few n=2 too few n=2
Harassment2 too few 0 of 2 too few n=0 too few n=0
Other1 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
9 Waldeck Road, London N15 3EL Read the reasoning old rules Harassment company
Roomfinders Club Ltd
Dismissed2 5 Sep 2024 0.0 km
162A Carlingford Road, London N15 3EU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,450 £5,700.38 £17,101.15 3 18 Mar 2026 0.2 km
7 Crossfield Road, London N17 6AY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
General Accommodation Estates Limited
£1,583.33 £4,750 3 31 Jul 2023 0.3 km
4A Fairfax Mews, Harringay Ladder, London, N8 0NN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £13,950 £12,555 £12,555 1 90% 27 Mar 2026 0.4 km
81 Downhills Park Road, London, N17 6AS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,426.66£29,119.92 £5,241.59 £26,207.93 5 90% 25 Jun 2021 0.4 km
5 Conway Road, London N15 3SA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,600.25 £6,401 4 1 May 2025 0.6 km
91 Willingdon Road, London N22 6SE & 0038 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £575.67 £1,151.35 2 2 Mar 2022 0.7 km
19 Bury Road, N22 6HX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £4,928.17 £19,712.69 4 2 Sep 2021 0.8 km
215 Sirdar Road, London N22 6QU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,900Dismissed1 3 Jan 2024 0.8 km
116 Warham Road, Haringey, London, N4 1AU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Roxburgh Properties Ltd
£350£4,109.67 £3,700 £3,700 1 90% 26 Jan 2022 0.8 km
232 West Green Road, N15 5AP Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Other individual Dismissedcouncil 13 Jan 2016 0.9 km
79 Hornsey Park Road, London N8 0JU Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual £2,400£13,468.35 £2,244.72 £13,468.35 6 100% 20 Dec 2023 0.9 km
203 Downhills Way, London N17 6AH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,900£7,849.88 £1,983.29 £5,949.88 3 76% 23 Sep 2020 0.9 km
111, Rutland Gardens, Harringay, London N4 1JW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 2 Nov 2021 1.1 km
695 Lordship Lane N22 5JY (Amended 16 June 2025) Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £541.67 £1,312.50 £5,250 4 19 Mar 2025 1.2 km
(x2) 70 Wightman Road, London, N4 1RW 0090 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £7,210 £14,420 2 26 Jan 2022 1.2 km
714 Lordship Lane, London N22 5JN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,260 £6,520 2 11 May 2023 1.2 km
44 Gathorne Road, Wood Green, London N22 5ND Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 21 Jan 2025 1.3 km
28B Beechfield Road, London, N4 1PE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £6,393.75 £12,787.50 2 28 Jan 2026 1.4 km
116 Edgecot Grove, London N15 5HH Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual Withdrawn1 24 Jan 2024 1.4 km
39 Victoria Crescent London N15 5LP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,500£18,000 £4,800 £14,400 3 80% 12 Jul 2021 1.5 km
61 Hermitage Road, London N4 1LU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,656.57 £10,626.28 4 28 Nov 2022 1.5 km
Old Moselle School Building, Moira Close, London. N17 6HZ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Global 100 Ltd
£2,960.12 £17,760.75 6 23 Sep 2024 1.5 km
82 Perth Road, London, N22 5QP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,850 £2,466.67 £7,400 3 17 Dec 2024 1.7 km
48 Philip Lane, London, N15 4JE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
The Cosy Initiative Limited
Dismissed5 13 Mar 2026 1.7 km
47 Sperling Road London N17 6UQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company and individuals £628.33£1,264.31 £1,264.31 £1,264.31 1 100% 12 May 2022 1.9 km
5 Hartwood Court, Devan Grove, London, N4 2GH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Auric Harbour Limited
£2,600£30,003.29 £10,001.10 £30,003.29 3 100% 9 Feb 2021 2.0 km
5 Hartwood Court, Devan Grove, London, N4 2GH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Auric Harbour Limited
£2,600£30,003.29 £10,001.10 £30,003.29 3 100% 9 Feb 2021 2.0 km
5 Hartwood Court, Devan Grove, London, N4 2GH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Auric Harbour Limited
£2,600£30,003.29 £10,001.10 £30,003.29 3 100% 9 Feb 2021 2.0 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near N15 3EL.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.