Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near E16 3UD

Showing decisions within 2 km of E16 3UD. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Newham.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

32 decisions (26 ended in a rent repayment order). In 26 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order84% 26 of 3188% 15 of 1779% 11 of 14
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£3,632 n=17£3,700 n=6£3,632 n=11
Typical amount ordered, per decision£6,832 n=26, typically 2 applicants£8,323 n=15, typically 2 applicants£5,390 n=11, typically 2 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award83% n=15100% n=957% n=6

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO10 90% 9 of 10 £3,632 n=9 £5,390 n=9, typically 2 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)17 88% 14 of 16 £3,200 n=5 £7,362 n=14, typically 1 applicant
Illegal eviction1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1
Harassment4 too few 2 of 4 too few n=2 too few n=2

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
7 Meadowsweet Close, West Beckton, London E16 3UD Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,100£9,918.14 £9,918.14 council 100% 18 Mar 2016 0.0 km
138 Coleman Road, Beckton, London, E16 3LZ Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,200 £2,034.81 council 25 Feb 2016 0.2 km
64 Atkinson Road, Newham, London E16 3LS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Dismissed4 7 Oct 2025 0.3 km
30 Young Road, London E16 3RR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £750 £699.50 £699.50 1 4 May 2023 0.3 km
30 Croombs Rd London E16 3RY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,632.26 £7,264.52 2 9 May 2024 0.4 km
15 Ripley Road, West Beckton, London E16 3EA Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £950£11,152.57 £11,152.57 council 100% 10 Aug 2015 0.5 km
26 Emerald Close, London, E16 3TS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £13,960 £4,886 £9,772 2 70% 20 Dec 2024 0.6 km
52 Wanlip Road, London E13 8QP Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction individual £6,300 £12,600 2 15 Sep 2023 1.1 km
23 York Close, London, E6 5QN Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual Dismissed2 10 Mar 2025 1.1 km
19 Wanlip Road, London E13 8QR Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,125.02£6,652.99 £4,573.09 council 69% 13 Jul 2016 1.1 km
5 Elkington Road, London, E13 8LW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,685.67£2,713.69 £1,356.85 £2,713.69 2 100% 11 Mar 2021 1.2 km
327 Tollgate Road, London, E6 5YF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
Signature Lettings Ltd
£600 £5,390.40 £5,390.40 1 5 Feb 2026 1.3 km
331 Tollgate Road E6 5YF Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 29 Nov 2023 1.3 km
2 New Barn Street, London E13 8JA Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,200£13,800.10 £13,800.10 council 100% 29 Feb 2016 1.3 km
392A Barking Road, London E13 8HJ Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £650Dismissedcouncil 26 Mar 2015 1.3 km
103 Kingsland Road, Plaistow London E13 9NT Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £6,389.91 council 16 Feb 2016 1.4 km
12 Marmara Apartments, 13 Western Gateway, London E16 1AJ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,200£3,590.14 £1,729.52 £3,459.04 2 96% 5 Nov 2019 1.5 km
Reconvene 3 Fox Close, London E16 1NU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £720£8,640 £3,951.86 £3,951.86 1 46% 11 Jun 2025 1.5 km
Flat 21 Castle point, Boundary Road, Plaistow, London, E13 9PW Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £8,377 council 11 Mar 2016 1.5 km
49 Kelland Road, London, E13 8DS Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £675Dismissedcouncil 4 Apr 2016 1.5 km
144 The Oxygen, 18 Western Gateway, London, E16 1BQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,776.67 £15,990.03 £15,990.03 1 10 Jun 2019 1.6 km
12 Creighton Avenue, London E6 3DS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,600£19,200 £4,160 £12,480 3 65% 23 Jun 2023 1.6 km
66 Creighton Avenue E6 3DS NEW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £20,645.50 £2,478.54 £12,392.70 5 60% 17 Mar 2023 1.6 km
Flat 61 Adriatic Apartments, 20 Western Gateway, London E16 1BT Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,325 £10,335 £10,335 1 9 Dec 2021 1.6 km
20 Luton Road, E13 8HD Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £850 £3,517.17 council 18 Mar 2016 1.7 km
147 Barrier Point Road, London, E16 2SE Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £1,450£10,800 £1,868.58 £3,737.16 2 35% 20 Jul 2023 1.7 km
147 Barrier Point Road, London E16 2SE Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £1,200£8,400 £4,200 £8,400 2 100% 25 Nov 2021 1.7 km
147 Barrier Point Road, E16 2SE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,200£7,700 £3,200 £6,400 2 83% 22 Mar 2021 1.7 km
95 Pinnacle House, 4 Schooner Road, London E16 2RF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £2,621.67 £250 £250 1 19 May 2023 1.9 km
Flat 1, New Century House, 8 Jude Street, London E16 1FG Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,500£11,382.49 £3,347.37 £3,347.37 1 29% 24 Oct 2022 1.9 km
27 Chesterton Road, London E13 8BA Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £699.28£8,391.39 £8,323.15 council 99% 10 Mar 2021 2.0 km
35 Royal Crest Avenue, London, E16 2SU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,200£3,600 £1,950 £1,950 1 54% 2 Oct 2023 2.0 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near E16 3UD.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.