Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near CH41 2TQ

Based on 17 decisions within 5 km of CH41 2TQ, decided between May 2019 and February 2026.

The search widens from 2 km (to 5, 10 km, then the local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Wirral.

Thinking of applying? Make a rent repayment order pack: the licensing position for the address, the most the tribunal could order from your rent and dates, what tribunals ordered for the same offence, the most comparable orders near you with the tribunal's reasoning, the time limit and form RRO1, as one PDF to print. Nothing you enter is stored unless you ask for a reminder, and then only your email and the date.

Make a rent repayment order pack Just the calculator

What the tribunal ordered within 5 km

18 decisions (15 ended in a rent repayment order). In 15 the amount ordered has been checked.

"Typical" means the median: half the decisions are above it and half below. n is the number of decisions a figure comes from.

88% of applications with a known outcome ended in an order 15 of 17 decisions
£3,552 typical amount ordered, per applicant median, n=14
AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order88% 15 of 1771% 5 of 7100% 10 of 10
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£3,552 n=14too few n=4£3,728 n=10
Typical amount ordered, per decision£5,635 n=15, typically 2 applicants£3,600 n=5, typically 1 applicant£6,702 n=10, typically 2 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award90% n=9too few n=470% n=5

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO8 88% 7 of 8 £3,802 n=7 £13,982 n=7, typically 3 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)10 89% 8 of 9 £2,250 n=7 £3,526 n=8, typically 1 applicant

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

How these figures are counted

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Download these as a PDF

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
9 Merton Place, Birkenhead, Prenton, Merseyside, CH43 4XD Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual Dismissedcouncil 17 May 2019 0.9 km
3 Enfield Terrace, Oxton, Wirral CH43 4UB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £360Struck out1 7 May 2021 1.0 km
C101, Parliament Square, 8 Crump Street, Liverpool L1 0DQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company £8,287.10 £5,800.97 £5,800.97 1 70% 3 Feb 2026 3.4 km
Flat 25, 9 Cornwallis Street, Liverpool, L1 5EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £640 £640 £640 1 2 Oct 2019 3.6 km
39 Cheapside, Liverpool L2 2SX Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £750 £5,850 £5,850 1 7 Oct 2025 3.7 km
5 King Street, Egremont, Wirral, CH44 8AT Read the reasoning old rulessame decision as MAN/00CB/HSE/2019/0001council application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £11,317.62 £11,317.62 council 100% 15 Jan 2020 3.8 km
3 King Street, Egremont, Wirral, CH44 8AT Read the reasoning old rulessame decision as MAN/00CB/HSE/2019/0001council application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £11,317.62 council 15 Jan 2020 3.8 km
1 King Street, Egremont, Wirral, CH44 8AT Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £11,317.62 £11,317.62 council 100% 15 Jan 2020 3.8 km
Flat 1804 Horizon Heights, Skelhorne St, Liverpool L3 5GH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company
Unite Accommodation Management Ltd
£953.33£4,682.85 £2,249.95 £2,249.95 1 50% 10 Jun 2024 4.0 km
2 St Brides Road, Wallasey, Wirral, CH44 8BN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £600£3,600 £1,800 £3,600 2 100% 3 Sep 2019 4.1 km
Flat 28, Catherine House, 96 – 98 Upper Parliament Street Liverpool L8 7LQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £575£5,635 £5,635 £5,635 1 100% 17 Sep 2020 4.1 km
Ground Floor Flat, 5 Victoria House, 34-36 Princes Road, Liverpool, L8 1TH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Ltd
£381.33 £1,742.40 £3,484.80 2 28 May 2023 4.2 km
Ground Floor Flat, 5 Victoria House, 34-36 Princes Road, Liverpool, L8 1TH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Ltd
£381.33£8,448 £3,801.60 £7,603.20 2 100% 28 Mar 2023 4.2 km
Ground Floor Flat, 5 Victoria House, 34-36 Princes Road, Liverpool, L8 1TH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Ltd
£381.33£4,060 £3,654 £3,654 1 90% 28 Mar 2023 4.2 km
56 Falkner Street, Liverpool, L8 7QA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £545.45 £6,056.96 £48,455.70 8 28 Apr 2023 4.3 km
33, Lennon Studios, 109, Cambridge Court, Cambridge Street, Liverpool L7 7AG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company
USAF Management 11 Limited
£7,674.39 £3,451 £3,451 1 45% 24 Jan 2025 4.3 km
46 Minster Court, Orphan Street, Liverpool, L7 3QD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £3,150 £1,575 £1,575 1 50% 13 Jun 2019 4.6 km
Apartment 11, St Slyvesters Church, 25 Silvester Street, Vauxhall, Liverpool, L5 8SE ,0016 and 0017 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Ltd
£511.33 £4,672.80 £14,018.40 3 28 Mar 2023 4.8 km
17 William Henry Street, Liverpool, L3 8BB , 0041, 0043 & 0047 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Ltd
£511.33 £5,522 £22,088 4 20 Mar 2024 4.8 km
28 Stanza Court, Liverpool L5 5BH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Ltd
£3,290 £2,796.50 £13,982.50 5 17 Jul 2024 5.0 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near CH41 2TQ.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.