Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near W1H 5FE

Showing decisions within 2 km of W1H 5FE. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Westminster.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

22 decisions (13 ended in a rent repayment order). In 12 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order65% 13 of 2075% 6 of 858% 7 of 12
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£5,166 n=12£3,586 n=6£5,520 n=6
Typical amount ordered, per decision£8,214 n=12, typically 3 applicants£8,214 n=6, typically 4 applicants£8,020 n=6, typically 2 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award72% n=6too few n=2too few n=4

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO18 72% 13 of 18 £5,166 n=12 £8,214 n=12, typically 3 applicants
Illegal eviction2 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0
Harassment1 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0
Other1 too few 0 of 0 too few n=0 too few n=0

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
28 Sherwood Court, 38 Bryanston Place, London W1H 5FE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,098.33£27,848.33 £6,962.08 £20,886.25 3 75% 9 Dec 2024 0.0 km
8 Molyneux Street, London W1H 5HP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
PML Services Ltd
£1,160 £5,800 5 12 Oct 2017 0.1 km
Flat 4A Hyde Park Mansions, Transept Street, London, NW1 5ER Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £6,645.96 £26,583.84 4 29 Sep 2025 0.3 km
Flat 501, Jerome House, 14 Lisson Grove, London, NW1 6TS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Rimal Properties Ltd
£2,296.97Out of time or no jurisdiction3 15 Jan 2024 0.4 km
42 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 8HF Read the reasoning old rules Other company £1,430Other ruling1 27 Jul 2022 0.4 km
109 Broadley Street, London NW88BA Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction individual Other ruling2 27 Jan 2023 0.6 km
Flat 9, Radley House, Park Road, Marylebone, London, NW1 6DN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £1,000£10,890 £3,811.50 £3,811.50 1 35% 15 Nov 2024 0.8 km
103 St Marys Mansions, St Marys Terrace, London W2 1SY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Dismissed1 15 May 2025 1.1 km
103 St Mary’s Mansions, St Mary’s Terrace, London W2 1SY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 26 Apr 2024 1.1 km
First Floor Flat 2, 5 St Johns Wood Road, London NW8 8RB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Ebenezer Bethel UK Limited
£1,150 £5,088 £10,176 2 12 Apr 2021 1.3 km
Flat P, 11 Craven Hill, Westminster, W2 3EN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,400£36,489.54 £8,514.23 £25,542.68 3 70% 13 Mar 2025 1.4 km
8a-8b Avery Row, W1K 4AL Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 7 Jun 2023 1.4 km
Flat E, 30 Porchester Square, London, W2 6AN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company £5,244.86 £36,714 7 29 Mar 2022 1.7 km
Flat 5, 47 Fitzroy Street, London W1T 6LA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,665 £1,500 £4,500 3 17 Jul 2018 1.7 km
Flat 50 Troutbeck, Albany Street, London NW1 4EH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,448.33Dismissed3 23 Dec 2019 1.7 km
Flat 6, 102-104 Whitfield Street, London, W1T 5EB Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £1,735Dismissed1 2 Dec 2024 1.9 km
Fifth Floor, 35-37 William Road, London NW1 3ER Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company £1,000 £5,760 £5,760 1 9 Apr 2025 1.9 km
Floor 2, 35-37 William Road, London NW1 3ER Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Global 100 Limited
£3,427 £10,281 3 23 Sep 2024 1.9 km
Fourth Floor, 35-37 William Road, London NW1 3ER Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Global 100 Limited
Out of time or no jurisdiction1 13 May 2022 1.9 km
3rd Floor, 35-37 William Road, London, NW1 3ER Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company £1,500£100,000 £2,083.95 £6,251.85 3 6% 6 Jul 2021 1.9 km
Flat 19, Normandy Court, 32-33 Kensington Gardens, London, W2 4BG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Kiptonview Ltd
£866.67£6,600 £5,280 £5,280 1 80% 5 Sep 2024 1.9 km
3 Borrowdale, Robert Street, London NW1 3QG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,999£21,394.03 £5,348.51 £21,394.03 4 100% 16 Nov 2018 2.0 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near W1H 5FE.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.