Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near SW2 1LS

Showing decisions within 2 km of SW2 1LS. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Lambeth.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

23 decisions (17 ended in a rent repayment order). In 17 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order74% 17 of 2371% 5 of 775% 12 of 16
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£3,370 n=17£3,818 n=5£3,305 n=12
Typical amount ordered, per decision£10,109 n=17, typically 3 applicants£6,587 n=5, typically 5 applicants£10,471 n=12, typically 3 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award50% n=9too few n=349% n=6

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO19 89% 17 of 19 £3,370 n=17 £10,109 n=17, typically 3 applicants
Harassment3 too few 0 of 3 too few n=0 too few n=0
Other1 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
4 Crownstone Court, Crownstone Road, London, SW2 1LS Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 15 Sep 2025 0.0 km
Flat 2, 74 Leander Road SW2 2LJ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £14,446.03 £3,611.33 £10,834 3 75% 14 Feb 2025 0.5 km
9 Linom Road, London, SW4 7PB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Sekhpayal Khnumpri Limited
£3,400£38,180.31 £3,818 £19,090 5 50% 20 Oct 2021 0.9 km
The Cottage, 6B Kings Avenue, London SW4 8BD Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £2,189.98Dismissed1 15 Dec 2025 1.0 km
285 Lyham Road London SW2 5NS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,140£22,629 £1,133.33 £3,400 3 15% 25 Nov 2025 1.0 km
Flat 2, 4 St Johns Crescent, London, SW9 7AG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Lexadon Limited
£2,808£33,696 £3,369.60 £10,108.80 3 30% 22 Apr 2024 1.1 km
111 Park Hill, Clapham, SW4 9NX Read the reasoning old rules Other company Dismissed12 6 Aug 2018 1.1 km
Top Floor Flat, 82 Hubert Grove, London, SW9 9PD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Mazal Trading Ltd
£213.50 £427 2 23 Feb 2026 1.1 km
41 Deerdale Road London SE24 0AP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,000£3,260.27 £2,445.20 £2,445.20 1 75% 20 Dec 2023 1.3 km
6 Kimberley Road, London, SW9 9DG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £823.33£9,880 £6,587 £6,587 1 67% 13 Jan 2022 1.3 km
36 Kenwyn Road, London SW4 7LH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £62,172.51 £4,930.30 £29,581.79 6 48% 4 Aug 2026 1.3 km
6 Sunset Road, London SE5 8EA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £19,446.82 £800 £4,000 5 21% 21 Oct 2019 1.6 km
Flat B, 28 Edgely Road, London, SW4 6ER Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £650 £1,941 £1,941 1 30 Sep 2022 1.6 km
Upper Floor Flat, 1 Burnely Road, London SW9 OSH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £19,445.01 £3,240.84 £9,722.51 3 50% 16 Feb 2026 1.6 km
7 Burnley Road, London SW9 0SH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,840.75 £5,681.50 2 6 Mar 2022 1.6 km
68 Littlebury Road, London SW4 6DN Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual Out of time or no jurisdiction2 7 Jul 2025 1.7 km
68 Stockwell Park Road, St John’s Park, London SW9 0DA : LON/00/0 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,600Dismissed2 30 Aug 2024 1.7 km
Flat 3, 139A Coldharbour Lane, London SE5 9NU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £6,240 £18,720 3 28 Mar 2025 1.8 km
3 Mandalay Rd, London SW4 9ED Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £8,946.18 £17,892.37 2 6 Jun 2024 1.8 km
3 Mandalay Rd, London SW4 9ED Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £8,946.18 £17,892.37 2 6 Jun 2024 1.8 km
17 Melbourne Mews, London, SW9 6PY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,375 £6,480 £32,400 5 11 Mar 2022 1.9 km
Flat 1, 53 Streatham Hill, London SW2 4TS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,550 £2,862.64 £11,450.54 4 20 Jul 2023 1.9 km
153 Downton Avenue, Streatham Hill, SW2 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,300Dismissed5 14 Sep 2021 1.9 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near SW2 1LS.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.