Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near N9 9EX

Showing decisions within 5 km of N9 9EX. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Enfield.

What the tribunal ordered within 5 km

37 decisions (28 ended in a rent repayment order). In 28 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order78% 28 of 36100% 7 of 772% 21 of 29
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£3,260 n=27£2,992 n=6£3,260 n=21
Typical amount ordered, per decision£6,960 n=28, typically 2 applicants£5,950 n=7, typically 2 applicants£7,400 n=21, typically 2 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award78% n=12too few n=464% n=8

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO24 78% 18 of 23 £3,260 n=17 £6,960 n=18, typically 3 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)12 75% 9 of 12 £2,957 n=9 £4,666 n=9, typically 2 applicants
Violence for securing entry1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
155 Winchester Road, Enfield, N9 9EX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £2,333 £4,666 2 6 May 2026 0.0 km
321 Haselbury Road, London N9 9AL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £711.57 £1,423.13 2 29 Oct 2024 0.7 km
Flat A, 1 Orpington Gardens, Edmonton, London N18 1LW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £15,288 £4,442.48 £8,884.95 2 58% 3 Dec 2024 1.4 km
19 Huxley Road, N18 1NW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £2,200£4,928.87 £2,957.32 £2,957.32 1 60% 8 Dec 2025 1.5 km
149 Empire Avenue, London, N18 1AP Read the reasoning old rules Violence for securing entry individual £2,400 £3,600 £14,400 4 23 Mar 2026 2.9 km
162 Park Lane, Haringey, London N17 0JN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Da Silva Empire Ltd
£400£4,600 £4,000 £4,000 1 87% 4 Aug 2020 3.2 km
688 – 690 High Road, Tottenham, London N17 0AE Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £20,041.84 council 26 Mar 2013 3.3 km
82 Perth Road, London, N22 5QP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,850 £2,466.67 £7,400 3 17 Dec 2024 3.7 km
159 Rosebery Avenue, London, N17 9SG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £15,600 £2,080 £12,480 6 80% 24 Jun 2026 3.8 km
16 Normanshire Drive, London E4 9HF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company and individuals £1,300£15,600 £6,240 £12,480 2 80% 12 Jul 2023 3.9 km
Old Moselle School Building, Moira Close, London. N17 6HZ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Global 100 Ltd
£2,960.12 £17,760.75 6 23 Sep 2024 3.9 km
55 The Sunny Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 5EF Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual Dismissedcouncil 25 Jan 2024 3.9 km
55 The Sunny Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN3 5EF Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual Dismissedcouncil 25 Jan 2024 3.9 km
5 Spencer Avenue, London N13 4TS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £700£8,400 £5,792 £5,792 1 69% 19 Oct 2023 4.1 km
6a Sylvan Avenue, London, N22 5HX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,950Dismissed2 12 Mar 2026 4.2 km
5 Sylvan Avenue, Wood Green, London N22 5HX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,350Struck out2 10 Sep 2024 4.2 km
47 Sperling Road London N17 6UQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company and individuals £628.33£1,264.31 £1,264.31 £1,264.31 1 100% 12 May 2022 4.2 km
203 Downhills Way, London N17 6AH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,900£7,849.88 £1,983.29 £5,949.88 3 76% 23 Sep 2020 4.3 km
Flat 2, 49a Salisbury Hall Road, London, E4 8SA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company and individuals
N Smart Solutions Limited
£1,350 £8,907.88 £8,907.88 1 29 Oct 2025 4.3 km
16 Dawlish Road, London, N17 9HP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £590£6,940 £3,470 £3,470 1 50% 27 Jan 2025 4.3 km
215 Sirdar Road, London N22 6QU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,900Dismissed1 3 Jan 2024 4.4 km
32 Woodberry Way, London, E4 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,000£8,642.86 £1,728.50 £3,457 2 40% 7 Nov 2023 4.4 km
50 Lancaster Road, Waltham Forest, London, E17 6AJ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £11,960 £10,166 £10,166 1 85% 10 Mar 2025 4.4 km
92 Millfield Avenue, London, E17 5HL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Dismissed1 14 Apr 2025 4.5 km
(x2) Flat 201 and Flat 601, North Lodge, Lebus Street, London, N179FQ and Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company £3,848.75 £23,092.50 6 11 May 2023 4.5 km
(x3) 35 Rodney Place, London, E17 5NN . Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £3,587.87 £10,763.62 3 22 Apr 2026 4.5 km
91 Willingdon Road, London N22 6SE & 0038 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £575.67 £1,151.35 2 2 Mar 2022 4.6 km
15 Elmhurst Road, Enfield, EN3 5TB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £420 £3,467.57 £3,467.57 1 12 May 2025 4.6 km
695 Lordship Lane N22 5JY (Amended 16 June 2025) Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £541.67 £1,312.50 £5,250 4 19 Mar 2025 4.7 km
44 Gathorne Road, Wood Green, London N22 5ND Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Out of time or no jurisdiction1 21 Jan 2025 4.7 km
48 Philip Lane, London, N15 4JE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
The Cosy Initiative Limited
Dismissed5 13 Mar 2026 4.7 km
714 Lordship Lane, London N22 5JN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,260 £6,520 2 11 May 2023 4.7 km
81 Downhills Park Road, London, N17 6AS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,426.66£29,119.92 £5,241.59 £26,207.93 5 90% 25 Jun 2021 4.9 km
7 Crossfield Road, London N17 6AY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
General Accommodation Estates Limited
£1,583.33 £4,750 3 31 Jul 2023 4.9 km
19 Bury Road, N22 6HX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £4,928.17 £19,712.69 4 2 Sep 2021 5.0 km
23 Tavistock Avenue, London, E17 6HP Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £13,312.99 £3,106.33 £9,319 3 70% 20 Sep 2023 5.0 km
26B Imperial Road, London, N22 8DE Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,896.72 £8,690.16 3 12 Apr 2024 5.0 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near N9 9EX.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.