Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near TW3 3RY

Showing decisions within 5 km of TW3 3RY. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Hounslow.

What the tribunal ordered within 5 km

16 decisions (14 ended in a rent repayment order). In 11 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order88% 14 of 1680% 4 of 591% 10 of 11
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£2,779 n=10too few n=3£2,691 n=7
Typical amount ordered, per decision£3,750 n=11, typically 1 applicanttoo few n=4£2,691 n=7, typically 1 applicant
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award75% n=5–75% n=5

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO14 93% 13 of 14 £2,779 n=10 £3,225 n=10, typically 1 applicant
Improvement notice not complied with1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=1
Other1 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
8 Hibernia Road, Hounslow, TW3 3RY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £850 £2,857.50 £5,715 2 15 Dec 2020 0.0 km
25 Bulstrode Avenue, Hounslow TW3 3AA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £750£3,000 £2,700 £2,700 1 90% 14 Jul 2026 0.8 km
276 Nelson Road, Twickenham TW2 7BW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £5,547.50 £11,095 2 2 Sep 2019 1.2 km
47, Cardington Square, Hounslow, Middlesex TW4 6AJ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,049.25 £1,049.25 1 23 Jan 2024 1.6 km
35 Jersey Road, Hounslow, TW3 4BQ Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual £16,800 £8,400 £16,800 2 100% 3 Nov 2025 1.7 km
44 Dorset Waye, Hounslow, TW5 0ND Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £850 £2,996.70 £5,993.40 2 17 Nov 2025 2.2 km
51 Eversley Crescent, Isleworth, Middlesex, TW7 4LD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,750 £2,062.50 £2,062.50 1 75% 20 Mar 2023 2.2 km
(x3) 22 Chester Road, Hounslow, TW4 6HX Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual £3,082.50 £9,247.50 3 30 Sep 2024 2.6 km
54 Brewery Lane, Twickenham TW1 1AW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,200 £3,750 £3,750 1 12 Feb 2018 2.8 km
67 Harewood Road, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5HN Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £7,485.81 £2,691.07 £2,691.07 1 36% 17 Aug 2023 3.0 km
26 Campion Road, TW7 5HS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Beachcourt Properties Ltd
Out of time or no jurisdiction1 2 Jul 2021 3.0 km
(x2) Flats 2 & 3, 29 South Road, Twickenham, Middlesex, TW2 5NU 0003 Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Improvement notice not complied with individual £7,462.57 council 31 Jan 2022 3.3 km
35 Rochester Avenue, Feltham, Middlesex, TW13 4EA Read the reasoning old rules Other individual Dismissed1 26 Jan 2024 4.2 km
52 Parkfield Road, Hounslow, TW13 7LG Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual £9,591.24 £757.84 £4,547.07 6 47% 28 Oct 2025 4.2 km
16 Kendal Close, Feltham, TW14 9QG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £1,250£15,000 £3,750 £11,250 3 75% 13 May 2025 4.3 km
8A Spring Corner, Feltham, TW13 4PA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £400£328.75 £164.37 £164.37 1 50% 26 Jan 2026 4.4 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near TW3 3RY.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.