Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near KT3 6BT

Showing decisions within 5 km of KT3 6BT. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Kingston upon Thames.

What the tribunal ordered within 5 km

16 decisions (12 ended in a rent repayment order). In 10 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order75% 12 of 1671% 5 of 778% 7 of 9
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£5,107 n=10£4,400 n=5£5,813 n=5
Typical amount ordered, per decision£6,505 n=10, typically 1 applicant£7,691 n=5, typically 1 applicant£6,170 n=5, typically 1 applicant
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award97% n=5too few n=3too few n=2

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO13 92% 12 of 13 £5,107 n=10 £6,505 n=10, typically 1 applicant
Harassment3 too few 0 of 3 too few n=0 too few n=0

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
83 George Street, New Malden KT3 6BT Read the reasoning old rules Harassment individual £500Dismissed1 29 Jun 2023 0.0 km
36B The Avenue, Worcester Park, Surrey KT4 7EY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,982.46 £15,929.85 4 1 Dec 2021 2.2 km
67 Orme Road, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey KT1 3SD Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO company
We Let Rooms Limited
5 6 Mar 2023 2.4 km
67 Orme Road, Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey KT1 3SD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
We Let Rooms Limited
£5,813.44 £29,067.20 5 6 Mar 2023 2.4 km
28 Richmond Avenue, London SW20 8LA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £800Dismissed1 26 Oct 2021 3.0 km
35 Cliveden Road, London SW19 3RD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £600£718.36 £718.36 £718.36 1 100% 19 Jul 2019 3.3 km
22 Mill Street, Kingston-Upon-Thames KT1 2RF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Grand Residential Limited
£3,850.50 £3,850.50 1 7 May 2024 3.6 km
20D Tabor Grove SW19 4EB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £800£9,200 £9,200 £9,200 1 100% 6 Apr 2021 3.6 km
73 Kenley Road, London, SW19 3DU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
ASLC Property Ltd
£650£5,200 £4,400 £4,400 1 85% 1 Sep 2021 3.6 km
Flat 4, 5 Grove Road, Surbiton, Surrey, KT6 4BS Read the reasoning old rules Harassment company and individuals Dismissed1 13 Sep 2021 3.9 km
45 Wimbledon Hill Rd SW19 7NA Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO company
Amity College Ltd
£3,033.33 £9,100 3 29 Sep 2023 3.9 km
56 Abbotts Road Cheam SM3 9TA Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £590£7,080 £6,840 £6,840 1 97% 5 Sep 2023 4.0 km
21 Trinity Road, London SW19 8QT Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £750 £7,690.80 £7,690.80 1 1 Dec 2020 4.4 km
Room 7, 2nd Floor, 12A Deer Park Road, London, SW19 3TL Read the reasoning old rules Harassment company
Quantum Securities Limited
Dismissed1 27 Oct 2025 4.4 km
22 Malden Road, Cheam, London SM3 8QF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Billboards Property Group Limited
£7,818 £6,169.61 £6,169.61 1 79% 17 Nov 2025 4.7 km
22 Malden Road, Cheam SM3 8QF Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Billboards Property Group Ltd
£775 £3,587 £3,587 1 26 Aug 2025 4.7 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near KT3 6BT.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.