Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near GU21 5DQ

Showing decisions within 2 km of GU21 5DQ. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Woking.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

11 decisions (10 ended in a rent repayment order). In 10 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order91% 10 of 1190% 9 of 10too few 1 of 1
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£1,071 n=7£2,786 n=6too few n=1
Typical amount ordered, per decision£2,071 n=10, typically 2 applicants£2,142 n=9, typically 2 applicantstoo few n=1
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award25% n=5too few n=4too few n=1

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO1 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)10 100% 10 of 10 £1,071 n=7 £2,071 n=10, typically 2 applicants

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
11 Eastbrook Close, Woking GU21 5DQ /BS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £850£1,566.01 £391.50 £391.50 1 25% 3 May 2024 0.0 km
3 Courtenay Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 5HG Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £2,500.32 council 19 Jul 2019 0.1 km
17 Jarman Court, 68 Maybury Road, Woking GU21 5JD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company
Janic Limited
£5,280 £660 £1,320 2 25% 4 Dec 2019 0.4 km
Flat 6 Jarman Court, 68 Maybury Road, Woking, GU21 5JD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) company
Woburn 6 Limited
£2,058 £257.25 £514.50 2 25% 3 Dec 2019 0.4 km
6 Eve Road, Woking, Surrey GU21 5JT Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £2,000 council 24 Jul 2019 0.5 km
25 Bramwell Place, 99 Chertsey Road, Woking, Surrey, GU21 5BL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,500 £4,500 £9,000 2 8 Dec 2021 0.5 km
10 Arnold Road, Woking, GU21 5JU Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,175 £1,071 £2,142 2 10 Sep 2019 0.5 km
96, Enterprise Place, 175 Church St East, Woking, Surrey GU21 6AG Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,250£15,000 £6,478 £12,956 2 86% 10 Dec 2020 0.6 km
Flat 36 Enterprise Place, 175 Church Street East, Woking, Surrey GU21 6AD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £1,200£14,242.19 £5,700 £5,700 1 40% 15 May 2020 0.6 km
3 Winston Lodge, 12a Commercial Way, Woking, Surrey, GU21 6ET Read the reasoning old rulescouncil application Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £535.38 council 27 Apr 2020 1.0 km
12 Moorholme, Woking, Surrey, GU22 7QZ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £1,400Dismissed5 23 Oct 2019 1.8 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near GU21 5DQ.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.