Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near B29 7AR

Showing decisions within 2 km of B29 7AR. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Birmingham.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

34 decisions (26 ended in a rent repayment order). In 25 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order100% 26 of 26100% 24 of 24too few 2 of 2
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£2,819 n=25£2,819 n=24too few n=1
Typical amount ordered, per decision£22,549 n=25, typically 8 applicants£22,549 n=24, typically 8 applicantstoo few n=1
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award86% n=986% n=8too few n=1

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO25 100% 25 of 25 £2,819 n=24 £22,549 n=24, typically 8 applicants
Unlicensed house (selective licensing)1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
194A Dawlish Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B29 7AR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £2,912 £2,818.66 £22,549.28 8 22 Jun 2022 0.0 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
89 Teignmouth Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7AX Read the reasoning old rules Not stated not stated Not clearNone 5 Nov 2020 0.2 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
293 Heeley Road, Birmingham, B29 6EL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,210 £2,486.23 £19,889.82 8 21 May 2019 0.3 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
79 Alton Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 7DX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £3,480£41,810.04 £4,476.26 £35,810.04 8 86% 5 Aug 2020 0.4 km
102 Tiverton Road, Birmingham. B29 6BP Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual £654.68 £4,582.77 7 3 Jan 2025 0.4 km
856 Pershore Road, Selly Park, Birmingham, B29 7LS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed house (selective licensing) individual £9,300 £1,860 £3,720 2 40% 4 Aug 2026 0.9 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near B29 7AR.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.