Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near SE1 7AY

Showing decisions within 2 km of SE1 7AY. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. See all of Lambeth.

What the tribunal ordered within 2 km

20 decisions (13 ended in a rent repayment order). In 13 the amount ordered has been checked.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order72% 13 of 18100% 5 of 562% 8 of 13
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£5,408 n=13£3,823 n=5£6,600 n=8
Typical amount ordered, per decision£10,560 n=13, typically 3 applicants£10,500 n=5, typically 3 applicants£13,392 n=8, typically 3 applicants
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could award68% n=10too few n=368% n=7

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO18 75% 12 of 16 £5,202 n=12 £11,000 n=12, typically 3 applicants
Illegal eviction1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1
Other1 too few 0 of 1 too few n=0 too few n=0

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
27 Baylis Road, London SE1 7AY Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company £7,279.70 £3,639.85 £3,639.85 1 50% 15 Jul 2021 0.0 km
11, Greenham Close, London SE1 7RP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £10,500 £10,500 £10,500 1 100% 11 Jun 2021 0.2 km
Flat 16 The Music Box, 237 Union Street, London, SE1 0LR Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual Dismissed3 26 Nov 2024 0.6 km
Flat 1_25b Copperfield Street SE1 0EN Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
Trepel (No. 1 London) Ltd
£2,811.31 £14,056.56 5 20 Jan 2023 0.8 km
52 Elliotts Row, London SE11 4SZ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £4,801.33£45,153.18 £6,772.98 £27,091.91 4 60% 11 Mar 2024 0.9 km
Apartment 2307, 1 St Gabriels Walk, London, SE1 6FD Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,786 £2,500 £10,000 4 31 May 2019 1.0 km
Flat 8, Trinity House, Bath Terrace, London, SE1 6PX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,080 £5,408 £16,224 3 9 Jun 2025 1.1 km
2 Whitworth House, Falmouth Road. SE1 6RW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,700£28,321.94 £6,488.32 £19,464.96 3 69% 16 Mar 2026 1.3 km
Flat 6, Whitmore House, Falmouth Road, London SE1 6RW Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,300£11,500 £3,833.33 £11,500 3 100% 7 Jun 2022 1.3 km
23 Coverley Point, Tyers Street, London SE11 5NR Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction company and individuals
Extra Link Limited
£880£10,560 £10,560 £10,560 1 100% 19 Jan 2025 1.3 km
26 Aveline Street, London SE11 5DQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
Pineflat Limited
£2,400£26,511.78 £1,749.78 £8,748.89 5 33% 3 Mar 2025 1.5 km
FLAT 35 OTFORD HOUSE STAPLE STREET TABARD GARDENS LONDON SE1 4LS Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,561.77£30,741.23 £4,995.45 £19,981.80 4 65% 20 Jun 2025 1.6 km
Flat 3, 20 Cockspur Street London, SW1Y 5BL Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £3,770£21,256.88 £5,314.22 £15,942.66 3 75% 7 May 2026 1.6 km
Flat 1, 93-95 Balfour Street, Southwark, SE17 1PB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £12,726.74 £8,908.72 £8,908.72 1 70% 27 May 2025 1.6 km
42 Sherwin House, SE11 5SB Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £9,900 £6,712.50 £6,712.50 1 68% 17 Apr 2026 1.8 km
59 Searles Road London SE1 4YL Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals £550Dismissed3 17 Aug 2023 1.8 km
Ground Floor and Basement, 33, Betterton Street, London WC2H 9BQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Betterton Duplex Ltd
Dismissed3 15 May 2024 1.8 km
Flat 2c Gate Street, London WC2A 3HP Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company and individuals
Flat Sharing Limited
£3,822.54 £22,935.26 6 10 Feb 2021 1.9 km
Flat 30, Dawes House, Orb Street, London, SE17 1RE . Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,773.33Dismissed3 20 Jun 2026 1.9 km
Flat 4, 40 Buckingham Gate, London SW1E 6BS Read the reasoning old rules Other company and individuals Dismissed2 7 Nov 2025 1.9 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near SE1 7AY.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.