Rent Rise Check

Rent repayment orders near PR1 7UQ

Showing decisions within 10 km of PR1 7UQ. The search starts at 2 km and widens (to 5 km, 10 km, then the whole local authority) until at least 10 decisions have a checked amount. There are fewer than that within 10 km and in the local authority. See all of Preston.

What the tribunal ordered within 10 km

9 decisions (9 ended in a rent repayment order). In 8 the amount ordered has been checked.

Only 8 decisions with a checked amount. That is too few to show a pattern.

AllBefore 5 Sep 2022Since 5 Sep 2022
Ended in a rent repayment order100% 9 of 9100% 8 of 8too few 1 of 1
Typical amount ordered, per applicant£2,536 n=8£2,536 n=7too few n=1
Typical amount ordered, per decision£6,111 n=8, typically 2 applicants£5,071 n=7, typically 3 applicantstoo few n=1
Typical share of the maximum the tribunal could awardtoo few n=3too few n=2too few n=1

No decision here yet concerns an offence on or after 1 May 2026, when the maximum rose to 24 months' rent. Every figure is under the old rules, where the maximum was 12 months' rent.

"Per applicant" divides what the tribunal ordered in a decision by the number of applicants in it; "per decision" is the total ordered across all of them, as the decision states it.

"Typical" is the median. n is the number of decisions each figure comes from. Figures from fewer than 5 decisions are shown as "too few".

The Upper Tribunal set out how the amount is fixed in Acheampong v Roman on 5 September 2022.

By offence

OffenceDecisionsEnded in an orderTypical amount ordered, per applicantTypical amount ordered, per decision
Unlicensed HMO8 100% 8 of 8 £2,536 n=7 £5,071 n=7, typically 3 applicants
Illegal eviction1 too few 1 of 1 too few n=1 too few n=1

The tribunal can only make an order if it is sure, beyond reasonable doubt, that the landlord committed the offence. That is why not every application ends in an order. Old rules: offence before 1 May 2026, maximum 12 months' rent. New rules: offence on or after 1 May 2026, maximum 24 months' rent.

Past decisions are not a prediction. The tribunal decides each case on its facts, including the landlord's and tenant's conduct.

Left out of the figures, but listed below: decisions whose outcome or amount we haven't been able to check. Dismissed, withdrawn, struck-out and out-of-time applications count towards "ended in an order" but never supply an amount.

Download these as a PDF The figures and the list below, with a GOV.UK link for every decision: something you can attach to an RRO1 application. Individual landlords are not named in it.

Click an address, or "Read the reasoning", to see why the tribunal decided what it did: the figures, an extract from its reasons on the amount and a link to the full decision on GOV.UK.

AddressOffenceLandlord Rent pcmMaximumPer applicantOrdered, totalApplicantsShare
43 Brackenbury Road, Preston, PR1 7UQ Read the reasoning old rulesfigures not yet checked Unlicensed HMO individual 6 22 May 2020 0.0 km
68 Brackenbury Road, Preston, PR1 7UQ Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £4,326.76 £17,307.04 4 27 Nov 2019 0.0 km
188a Adelphi Street, Preston, PR1 7BH Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £12,179.10 £2,116 £10,580 5 87% 13 May 2021 0.7 km
21 Ignatius Square, Preston, PR1 1TT Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £303.29 £2,535.54 £5,071.08 2 9 Jan 2020 1.2 km
21 Ignatius Square, Preston, PR1 1TT Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £2,535.54 £5,071.08 2 9 Jan 2020 1.2 km
1 St Lukes Place, Preston, PR1 5DE. ; 0014; 0020; 0021; 0064; 0071 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO company
Trophy Homes Limited
£1,794.81 £10,768.88 6 6 Aug 2021 1.8 km
2 Christian Road, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 8NB TO 0079 Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £524 £1,572 3 15 Aug 2020 1.9 km
11 Regent Street Preston PR1 3LX Read the reasoning old rules Unlicensed HMO individual £368.29£3,144.63 £3,144.63 £3,144.63 1 100% 27 Feb 2020 2.1 km
28 Manor House Close, Leyland PR26 7TX Read the reasoning old rules Illegal eviction individual £650£7,150 £3,575 £7,150 2 100% 15 Apr 2024 9.5 km

Rent per calendar month, the maximum the tribunal could award (the rent for the period, less any benefits), the amount ordered and its share of that maximum, as the decision states them. "Per applicant" is the total ordered divided by the number of applicants shown; "Ordered, total" is the whole amount for the decision. A blank maximum means the decision never states it as one figure, or it hasn't been checked. Individual landlords are never named here; companies are.

Email me when a new decision is published near PR1 7UQ.

The tribunal's approach to the amount, and the rules on who can apply and when, are explained by Shelter and on GOV.UK. Had a rent increase instead? What the rent tribunal decided nearby.